Case Number: BS132471 Hearing Date: September 09, 2014 Dept: 82
[…] Standard of Review
Petitioner seeks a writ of mandate under California Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) section 1094.5. Section 1094.5 is the administrative mandamus provision providing the procedure for judicial review of adjudicatory decisions rendered by administrative agencies. Topanga Ass’n for a Scenic Community v. County of Los Angeles, (1974) 11 Cal. 3d 506, 514-15. Section 1094.5(a) states, in pertinent part, that “[w]here the writ is issued for the purpose of inquiring into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer, the case shall be heard by the court sitting without a jury.”
Under CCP § 1094.5(b), the pertinent issues are: whether the respondent has proceeded without jurisdiction, whether there was a fair trial, and whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion.