Rosario Nativi et al. v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. | CASE NO. 109CV158254 | |
[…] Plaintiffs contend that the discovery sought is relevant to this action, and Defendants have failed to demonstrate that the discovery sought is confidential or proprietary information or a trade secret, thus warranting a protective order.
1. Legal Standard
“Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order.” (CCP, § 2025.420, subd. (a); cf. CCP, § 2031.060, subd. (a).) “The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (CCP, § 2025.420, subd. (b); cf. CCP, § 2031.060, subd. (b).) CCP sections 2025.420, subdivision (b) and 2031.060, subdivision (b), provide nonexclusive lists of permissible directions that may be included in a protective order, and such as the direction that “a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information not be disclosed or be disclosed only to specified persons or only in a specified way.” (CCP, §§ 2025.420, subd. (b)(13) & 2031.060, subd. (b)(5).) A protective order may also provide that certain matters no be inquired into at a deposition, or that the scope of the examination be limited to certain matters. (CCP, § 2025.420, subd. (b)(9-10).)