Rosario Nativi et al. v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. | CASE NO. 109CV158254 | |
[…] Plaintiffs oppose the motion on the ground that it was not promptly filed, it is essentially an improper motion for reconsideration of the Order Re: Protective Order and the Court of Appeal’s reversal of that order, and AHMSI has not met its burden to demonstrate good cause for the order sought.
1. Legal Standard
“Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order.” (CCP, § 2025.420, subd. (a); cf. CCP, § 2031.060, subd. (a).) “The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (CCP, § 2025.420, subd. (b); cf. CCP, § 2031.060, subd. (b).) CCP sections 2025.420, subdivision (b) and 2031.060, subdivision (b), provide nonexclusive lists of permissible directions that may be included in a protective order, and such as the direction that “a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information not be disclosed or be disclosed only to specified persons or only in a specified way.” (CCP, §§ 2025.420, subd. (b)(13) & 2031.060, subd. (b)(5).) The issuance and formulation of protective orders are largely discretionary. (Raymond Handling Concepts Corp. v. Super. Ct. (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 584, 588, citing Coalition Against Police Abuse v. Super. Ct.