Dolby Laboratories Licensing Corp. v. ArcSoft, Inc.
[…] B.  Arguments Concerning the Form of the SI

Dolby argues that each of the SI contained in the third set are defective because they (1) include prefatory instructions and definitions, and (2) contain compound, conjunctive, and disjunctive questions. Dolby also contends that four of the fourteen SI are defective because they require reference to other materials.

As to its first argument, Dolby relies upon CCP section 2030.060, subdivision (d), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o preface or instruction shall be included with a set of interrogatories.” Dolby then directs the Court to ArcSoft’s SI, which contain several capitalized terms that are defined at the beginning of the requests. According to Dolby, “[b]y including so many definitions, ArcSoft has effectively turned each of its special interrogatories into a complicated category described in pages and pages of prefatory instructions.” (Mem. of Ps & As in Support of Mot. for Protective Order, at p. 7.) This argument is not well taken. First, CCP section 2030.060 expressly contemplates that terms may be defined. (CCP, § 2030.060, subd. (e) [“Any term specially defined in a set of interrogatories shall be typed with all letters capitalized wherever that term appears.”].) Second, Dolby’s assertion that the third set of SI contains “pages and pages of prefatory instructions” is not accurate. In fact, the requests contain no prefatory language and only contain three pages of definitions. For these reasons, the Court rejects Dolby’s first argument.

As to the second argument, Dolby relies upon CCP section 2030.060, subdivision (f), which provides that “[n]o specially prepared interrogatory shall contain subparts, or a compound, conjunctive, or disjunctive question.” Dolby then directs the Court to two of ArcSoft’s SI, highlighting that they use the words “and” and “or” in several places. For instance, SI No. 99 asks Dolby to respond to the following: