Dolby Laboratories Licensing Corp. v. ArcSoft, Inc.
[…] (CCP, § 2030.090, subd. (b)(2).)

If the responding party files a motion for a protective order challenging the number of special interrogatories as excessive, the burden is on the propounding party to justify the number of interrogatories. (CCP, § 2030.040, subd. (b) [“If the responding party seeks a protective order on the ground that the number of specially prepared interrogatories is unwarranted, the propounding party shall have the burden of justifying the number of these interrogatories.”].)

         B.  Arguments Concerning the Form of the SI

Dolby argues that each of the SI contained in the third set are defective because they (1) include prefatory instructions and definitions, and (2) contain compound, conjunctive, and disjunctive questions.