Dolby Laboratories Licensing Corp. v. ArcSoft, Inc.
[…] The court of appeal has made clear that “[a]n interrogatory is not ‘full and complete in and of itself’ when resort must necessarily be made to other materials in order to complete the question.” (Cantanese v. Super. Ct. (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 1159, 1164.) Because SI Nos. 101, 108, 110, and 111 require reference to outside materials to answer the questions posed by the interrogatories, they are not code-complaint. Accordingly, Dolby’s motion will be GRANTED at to those particular interrogatories.

         C.  Argument Concerning Excessive Number of SI

CCP section 2030.040 provides that, “[subject to the right of the responding party to seek a protective order,” any party who attaches a supporting declaration may propound a greater number of specially prepared interrogatories if this greater number is warranted because of any of the following:

(1) The complexity or the quantity of the existing and potential issues in the particular case;