Dolby Laboratories Licensing Corp. v. ArcSoft, Inc.
[…] Based upon the above discussion, the Court finds that ArcSoft has carried its burden to justify the number of interrogatories. (See CCP, § 2030.040, subd. (b).) Accordingly, Dolby’s motion for a protective order is DENIED as to all of the SI other than SI Nos. 101, 108, 110, and 111, which are addressed in the previous section.

D.           Request for Monetary Sanctions

Dolby requests monetary sanctions against ArcSoft for having to file the motion for a protective order in the amount of $9,730. Dolby seeks this relief under CCP section 2030.090, subdivision (d), which provides that “[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction . . . against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective order . . . unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”

Dolby only prevailed as to four of the fourteen SI at issue in its motion. The Court therefore finds that ArcSoft was substantially justified in opposing the motion. Accordingly, sanctions are not authorized under CCP section 2030.090, subdivision (d).