Margarito Gutierrez v. David Chavez, et al. | CASE NO. 114CV263152 | |
[…] Accordingly, monetary sanctions for failure to comply with the production of document are DENIED.
- Sanctions for Motion to Compel Reponses to FI and SI
In support of the request for sanctions, Defendants’ counsel cites CCP § 2023.030 where it provides that sanctions may be imposed for misuses of the discovery process “[t]o the extent authorized by the chapter governing any particular discovery method or any other provision of this title.” As such, section 2023.030 does not provide an independent basis for an award of sanctions.