Margarito Gutierrez v. David Chavez, et al. | CASE NO. 114CV263152 | |
[…] (Id.)
However, Plaintiff never objected to this defect. This Court places substance over form and realizes that, in light of the policy in favor of discovery, the expeditious resolution of this matter would be best effectuated by compelling responses to this discovery request. Accordingly, Defendant’s Motion for an Order Deeming Admitted Request for Admission, set one, is GRANTED.
B. Monetary Sanctions
Plaintiff makes a request for monetary sanctions for each motion. The request is not code-compliant.
Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.” See Rule of Court 2.30.
- Sanctions for Motion to Compel Production of Documents
Since Defendants did not file opposition to Motion to Compel Production of Documents, the Defendant has not “unsuccessfully opposed” the Plaintiff’s motions. Code Civ. Proc. §2031.300(c).