Margarito Gutierrez v. David Chavez, et al. | CASE NO. 114CV263152 | |
[…] (Id.)
- Form Interrogatories, Set One, and Special Interrogatories, Set One
Defendant’s counsel provided proof of service for the first set of form interrogatories and special interrogatories. The deadline for Plaintiffs to respond has lapsed. However, Plaintiff, in his opposition paper to this motion, submitted responses to the form and special interrogatories.
Nonetheless, Plaintiff’s counsel verified responses to Form and Special Interrogatories were not code compliant. Under CCP § 2030.210(a) “the party to whom interrogatories have been propounded shall respond in writing under Oath separately each interrogatory.” It does not purport that an attorney should response to the interrogatories on his client behalf without the party to whom the interrogatories’ knowledge.