SARIF M. STEWART VS. RADNET IMAGING SERVICES,INC.
[…] Sims Service Center, Inc. (1985) 164 Cal.App.3d 907, 914 (reasonable probability of prevailing established by prior arbitration award in defendant’s favor on plaintiff’s claims).

Even if the defendant establishes the grounds for an undertaking per CCP §1030, the trial court may waive the requirement if the plaintiff establishes indigency. See Alshafie v. Lallande
(2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 421, 429; Baltayan, supra, 90 Cal.App.4th at p. 1433. CCP §995.240 provides, “The court may, in its discretion, waive a provision for a bond in an action or proceeding and make such orders as may be appropriate as if the bond were given, if the court determines that the principal is unable to give the bond because the principal is indigent and is unable to obtain sufficient sureties, whether personal or admitted surety insurers. In exercising its discretion the court shall take into consideration all factors it deems relevant, including but not limited to the character of the action or proceeding, the nature of the beneficiary, whether public or private, and the potential harm to the beneficiary if the provision for the bond is waived.”