BRUCE GIBSON VS TRUSTEES OF THE CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY
[…] as allowing punitive damages. However, in neither case did the Court discuss whether there is a conflict between Govt. Code § 818 and Govt. Code §8547.12(c), or, if the statutes are in conflict, which statute takes precedence.

Defendants argue that “a specific statute controls over a general statute.” (MPA, p. 20:14-15.) Unfortunately for defendant, in this case § 8547.12(c) is the more specific statute; §8547.12 applies specifically to California State University employees; § 818 applies more generally to all public entities. And contrary to defendants argument (see MPA, p. 30:5-19) Gov. Code §811.2 is not more specific than § 8547.12; section 811.2 simply states that the term “public entity” in section 818 “includes the state, the Regents of the University of California, the Trustees of the California State University and the California State University, a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the State.” (Gov. Code, § 811.2.)

The Court finds that §8547.12(c) allow plaintiff to pursue his claims for punitive damages against defendants.

Defendants’ request for summary adjudication of the punitive damages claim is DENIED.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Copy the code below to your web site.
x