BRUCE GIBSON VS TRUSTEES OF THE CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY
[…] Defendants explicitly state that their Motion for Summary Adjudication as to issue #3 relies on the same UMF’s as for issues ##1 and 2. (See, Notice of Motion for Summary Judgment, p. 2:13- p.3:6.) For the reasons discussed above, there are triable issues of fact as to the third cause of action.

Defendants’ request for summary adjudication of the third cause of action is DENIED.

Punitive Damages

Defendant CSU argues that the claim for punitive damages fails because it is immune from such claims pursuant to Government Code section 818, which states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.” Plaintiff argues that the Whistleblower Protection Act allows the recovery of punitive damages against California State University. The Act provides, in relevant part: “Punitive damages may be awarded by the court where the acts of the offending party are proven to be malicious.” (Gov.