Matthew Barrie v. Intel Corporation
[…] (1 Witkin, Summary of California Law (10th ed. 2010) Contracts, §776.)

[3] Plaintiff’s performance is an element of a breach of contract claim.  (Acoustics, Inc. v. Trepte Construction Co. (1971) 14 Cal.App.3d 887, 913.) “The plaintiff cannot enforce the defendant’s obligation unless the plaintiff has performed the conditions precedent imposed on him. [Citation.] Accordingly, the allegation of performance is an essential part of his cause of action. [Citation.]”  (4 Witkin, California Procedure (4th ed. 1997) Pleading, §491, pp. 581 – 582.) See also Civil Code section 1439—“Before any party to an obligation can require another party to perform any act under it, he must fulfill all conditions precedent thereto imposed upon himself.”

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Copy the code below to your web site.
x 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *