WANDA E CLARK V. COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SERVICES
[…] Kliger, signed all three of Clark’s prior works status reports. He provided an additional certification on December 7, 2009 stating that Clark would be incapacitated due to her disability between November 19, 2009 and January 3, 2009. Clark called in sick to work on January 4, 2010 and quit on January 5, 2010. TAC ¶ 73.

In their demurrer, Defendant notes that three other doctors found Plaintiff to be stable with normal anxiety which is why her disability was denied. Demurrer, pg. 3. Defendant demurs to all causes of action.

1. Wrongful denial of benefits pursuant to CFRA

Ca. Gov. Code § 12945.2 states, in pertinent part:
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), it shall be an unlawful employment practice for any employer, as defined in paragraph (2) of subdivision (c), to refuse to grant a request by any employee with more than 12 months of service with the employer, and who has at least 1,250 hours of service with the employer during the previous 12-month period, to take up to a total of 12 workweeks in any 12-month period for family care and medical leave. Family care and medical leave requested pursuant to this subdivision shall not be deemed to have been granted unless the employer provides the employee, upon granting the leave request, a guarantee of employment in the same or a comparable position upon the termination of the leave…

(d) An employer shall not be required to pay an employee for any leave taken pursuant to subdivision (a), except as required by subdivision (e).
(e) An employee taking a leave permitted by subdivision (a) may elect, or an employer may require the employee, to substitute, for leave allowed under subdivision (a), any of the employee’s accrued vacation leave or other accrued time off during this period or any other paid or unpaid time off negotiated with the employer. If an employee takes a leave because of the employee’s own serious health condition, the employee may also elect, or the employer may also require the employee, to substitute accrued sick leave during the period of the leave….

(k)(1) An employer may require that an employee’s request for leave because of the employee’s own serious health condition be supported by a certification issued by his or her health care provider….

Clark alleges that section ‘e’ guarantees payment of benefits, but her interpretation is flawed. She makes no allegations that she was not granted the 12 weeks or allowed to come back to work.