Filed 6/3/09
[…] v.
DARIOUS ANTOINE MAYS,
Defendant and Appellant.
C057099
(Super. Ct. No. 05F01223)
ORDER MODIFYING OPINION
AND DENYING REHEARING
[NO CHANGE IN JUDGMENT]
THE COURT:
The opinion filed in the above cause on May 8, 2009, is modified as follows:
On page 51, line 22, insert “et seq.” after the words “section 1335.”
On page 51, line 22, after “et seq.” add as a footnote the following:
In a petition for rehearing, defendant argues that a prosecutor’s ability to conduct a conditional examination in a serious felony case is limited to situations where the witness’s life is in jeopardy, because section 1335, subdivision (b), states: “When a defendant has been charged with a serious felony, the people . . . may . . . have a witness examined conditionally as prescribed in this chapter, if there is evidence that the life of the witness is in jeopardy.”