Brandon S. v. State of California ex rel. Foster Family Home and Small Family Home Insurance Fund
[…] (§ 1527.1.) Thus, section 1527.2 provides in relevant part that “[t]he fund, subject to this article, shall pay, on behalf of foster family homes and small family homes, any claims of foster children, their parents, guardians, or guardians ad litem for damages arising from, and peculiar to, the foster-care relationship and the provision of foster-care services, or shall reimburse foster family homes and small family homes for those damages.”

Section 1527.6 requires a claimant to file a claim with the Fund “within the applicable period of limitations for the appropriate civil action underlying the claim” (§ 1527.6, subd. (b)), and forbids any civil action against the foster parent unless such a claim has been rejected, or has been approved and paid and damages in excess of the payment are sought (§ 1527.6, subd. (d).)