VAHIK MESERKHANI VS ARMEN HACOPIAN
[…] FACTUAL BACKGROUND:
Plaintiff Vahik Meserkhani brings this action alleging that defendants Armen Hacopian, Silva Hacopian and Edwin Hacopian are diverting monies from two companies, Palad, Inc. and 1219 Glenoaks Investment, in which plaintiff owns 50% of the common stock.

ANALYSIS:
Procedural
CCP §2031.060(a) provides with respect to a written demand for inspection of documents, “the party to whom the demand has been directed… may promptly move for a protective order..”

The opposition argues here that the protective order was not sought “promptly,” but was sought after the time to respond had expired, and after defendant served untimely objections to the discovery.