VAHIK MESERKHANI VS ARMEN HACOPIAN
[…] Again, while not an ideal situation, the Court will not rest its ruling here on a one day late issue.

Substantive
Under CCP § 2017.020:
“The court shall limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. The court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person.”

CCP §2031.060(a) provides with respect to a written demand for inspection of documents, “the party to whom the demand has been directed… may promptly move for a protective order,” and that
“The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden or expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions:
(1) That all or some of the items or categories of items in the inspection demand need not be produced or made available at all…
(4) That the inspection be made only on specified terms and conditions…”
CCP section 2031.060 (b).

With respect to protective orders, the burden is on the moving party to establish good cause for the relief requested. Emerson Electric Co. v. Superior Court (1997) 16 Cal.4th 1101, 1110.

Request No. 1