VAHIK MESERKHANI VS ARMEN HACOPIAN
[…] Here, the timing of the motion is not ideal, but it appears it was brought to preempt the filing of a motion to compel further responses, and fairly promptly after the parties had reached an impasse on the issues.

The opposition also argues that the responses served were one day late, and so objections have been waived. Again, while not an ideal situation, the Court will not rest its ruling here on a one day late issue.

Substantive
Under CCP § 2017.020:
“The court shall limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. The court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person.”

CCP §2031.060(a) provides with respect to a written demand for inspection of documents, “the party to whom the demand has been directed… may promptly move for a protective order,” and that