Case Number: BC477556 Hearing Date: November 07, 2014 Dept: NCG
[…] The motion was granted and plaintiffs and each of them were ordered to post bond of $45,000 within 45 days. No bond has yet been posted.
ANALYSIS:
Moving party argues that the only remaining plaintiff Kiki Lo, as personal representative of the Estate of Chin-Fun Lo, has evidently since the bond was ordered moved back to Arcadia so is now a resident of California.
The motion for bond was granted pursuant to CCP § 1030, under which the court may require a plaintiff residing out of this state to post an undertaking to secure and award of costs and attorneys’ fees which may be awarded in the action.
Under CCP § 1030:
“(c) If the court, after hearing, determines that the grounds for the motion have been established, the court shall order that the plaintiff file the undertaking in an amount specified in the court’s order as security for costs and attorney’s fees.
(d) The plaintiff shall file the undertaking not later than 30 days after service of the court’s order requiring it or within a greater time allowed by the court. If the plaintiff fails to file the undertaking within the time allowed, the plaintiff’s action or special proceeding shall be dismissed as to the defendant in whose favor the order requiring the undertaking was made.”
Here, as argued in the opposition, the moving papers point to no provision in the statute under which the court may reconsider its order if circumstances change and a party reestablishes residency in this state.