Case Number: BC477556 Hearing Date: November 07, 2014 Dept: NCG
[…] Under CCP section 377.60, a wrongful death cause of action “may be asserted by any of the following persons, or by the decedent’s personal representative on their behalf:” including a surviving spouse, children, or, “the persons…who would be entitled to the property of the decedent by intestate succession…”
Under CCP section 377.30, “a cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent’s successor in interest…”
CCP section 377.11 provides:
“For purposes of this chapter, ‘decedent’s successor in interest’ means the beneficiary of the decedent’s estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action…”
CCP section 377.10 defines ‘beneficiary of the decedent’s estate’ to mean:
“(a) if the decedent died leaving a will, the sole beneficiary or all of the beneficiaries who succeed to a cause of action…