NEW CASTLE BEVERAGE v. PREMIER FOODS
[…] Haines v. Parra (1987) 193 Cal.App.3d 1553, 1550.

The motion is further deficient with respect to the various adjudications sought, none of which dispose of an entire cause of action, and only two of which address affirmative defenses.

The memorandum of points and authorities affirmatively requests that the court determine that there is no basis for an award of damages or unjust enrichment funds, and that the court set a reasonable royalty for the use of the trade secrets prior to any court order enjoining further use.

Under Civil Code section 3426.3, governing damages for misappropriation of trade secrets:
“(a) A complainant may recover damages for the actual loss caused by misappropriation. A complainant also may recover for the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing damages for actual loss.

(b) If neither damages nor unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation are provable, the court may order payment of a reasonable royalty for no longer than the period of time the use could have been prohibited.

(c) If willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award exemplary damages in an amount not exceeding twice any award made under subdivision (a) or (b).”