Case Number: BC534734 Hearing Date: November 07, 2014 Dept: 32
[…] A demurrer challenges only the legal sufficiency of the complaint, not the truth of its factual allegations or the plaintiff’s ability to prove those allegations. (Picton v. Anderson Union High Sch. Dist. (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 726, 732.) The court must treat as true all of the complaint’s material factual allegations, but not contentions, deductions or conclusions of fact or law. (Id. at 732-33.)
Defendants contend that the first cause of action is defective because Plaintiff never complied with Business and Professions Code § 6201 et seq. However, Business and Professions Code § 6200(b)(3) states that “this article shall not apply to any of the following: … (3) Disputes where the fee or cost to be paid by the client or on his or her behalf has been determined pursuant to statute or court order.” Defendants have not responded to this argument in a reply brief. Moreover, from the face of the complaint and bankruptcy court order, it appears that the amount of fees has been determined by a court. Thus, at least based on these allegations, Defendants do not have a right to arbitrate.