Filed 6/18/09
[…] Co. v. Garamendi (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1029, 1043.)
In construing the statutory language, we first note that section 7054 cannot be construed to ban the use of all public resources for political purposes. Subdivision (a) of section 7054 bans the use of “funds, services, supplies, or equipment” for certain political purposes, whereas subdivision (b) states that “[n]othing in this section shall prohibit the use of any of the public resources described in subdivision (a) to provide information to the public about the possible effects of any bond issue or other ballot measure if both of the following conditions are met.” The italicized language of subdivision (b) therefore makes clear that the public resources described in subdivision (a) are a subset of all public resources.