Filed 6/18/09
[…] A principal danger feared by our country’s founders lay in the possibility that the holders of governmental authority would use official power improperly to perpetuate themselves, or their allies, in office (see, e.g., Madison, The Federalist Papers, Nos. 52, 53; 10 Richardson, Messages and Papers of the Presidents (1899) pp. 98-99 (President Jefferson)); the selective use of public funds in election campaigns, of course, raises the specter of just such an improper distortion of the democratic electoral process.” (Stanson, supra, 17 Cal.3d at p. 217.)
As originally enacted in 1977, section 7054 sought to limit the scope of the Stanson decision. It stated: “Except as provided in Sections 7056, 35174 and 72632, no school district or community college district funds, services, supplies, or equipment shall be used for the purpose of urging the passage or defeat of any school measure of the district, including, but not limited to, the candidacy of any person for election to the governing board of the district.” (Stats. 1977, ch. 36, § 396.5.) Former section 35174, however, created a large loophole: It provided in pertinent part: “The governing board of any school district or any member of the governing board of a school district may prepare or disseminate information or may make public or private