Filed 6/18/09
[…] County of Napa (1995) 9 Cal.4th 763, 778-779.) In the present case, there seems little question that a regulation that bans candidate endorsements pursuant to section 7054 to preserve the integrity of the electoral process is a reasonable regulation pursuing a legitimate statutory objective. Moreover, such a regulation would not unduly limit a union’s statutory right of access. Government Code section 3543.2 defines the scope of union representation as limited to “matters relating to wages, hours of employment and other terms and conditions of employment.” As we have recognized, school districts are not compelled to bargain about, nor are school employees compelled to contribute to, matters or activities outside the scope of union representation. (See Cumero v. Public Employment Relations Bd.