Case Name: Paul Weihs v. Silvaco, Inc.
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.450 authorizes motions to compel compliance with a deposition notice only where the deponent has not served a valid objection under Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.410. The question therefore is whether Silvaco’s objections are “valid” within the meaning of Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.450.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.410 provides that a deponent or party may assert objections based upon a defect or irregularity in the deposition notice, i.e., that the notice does not comply with Code of Civil Procedure sections 2025.210 through 2025.290. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.410, subd. (a) [objections as to “irregularity” in deposition notice are waived unless the “party promptly serves a written objection specifying that error or irregularity at least three calendar days prior to the date for which the deposition is scheduled.”].)