Case Name: Paul Weihs v. Silvaco, Inc.
[…] They are therefore not objections made pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.410, which are the only objections contemplated by section 2025.450. Moreover, even if section 2025.450 contemplated objections other than those brought under section 2025.410, which it does not, the objections themselves lack merit.
As to the first objection, there is nothing in the Code of Civil Procedure requiring a party to clear a deposition date with the deponent prior to noticing the deposition. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.280, subd. (a) [“The service of a deposition notice . . . is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action . . . to attend and testify”].) Indeed, if a deponent is unavailable for a noticed deposition date, and the parties cannot agree to an alternative date, the Code specifically authorizes a deponent to file a motion for a protective order concerning the timing of the deposition. (Code Civ.