All parties are reminded that all papers must comply with California Rules of Court, rule 3.1110(f).
[…] This argument is not well-taken. As an initial matter, since Plaintiff failed to justify its objections, those objections are overruled with the exception of the objections based on the attorney-client privilege and the work product doctrine, which are preserved. (See Coy v. Sup. Ct. (1962) 58 Cal.2d 210, 220-221; see also Best Products, Inc. v. Sup. Ct. (2204) 119 Cal.App.4th 1181, 1188-1189.)
Moreover, the response is not code-complaint. Ignoring the fact that Plaintiff did not verify the response, the response remains deficient. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.230, a representation of an inability to comply with a document request must “specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party.” Plaintiff’s representation of an inability to comply does not state whether the requested documents ever existed and is therefore not code-compliant.