All parties are reminded that all papers must comply with California Rules of Court, rule 3.1110(f).
[…] (Glenfed Develop. Corp. v. Sup. Ct. (1997) 53 Cal.4th 1113, 1117.) Where the moving party establishes “good cause,” the burden shifts to the responding party to justify its objections. (Kirkland, supra, 95 Cal.App.4th at p. 98.)
B. Verification
Defendant asserts that Plaintiff failed to verify its responses to the RPD in compliance with Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250. That section provides that “[t]he party to whom the demand for inspection . . . is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections.” (CCP, § 2031.250, subd. (a).)
Plaintiff responded to the majority of Defendant’s document requests with nothing but objections. Those responses did not require a verification. Two of the responses, however, are hybrid in nature—containing objections and substantive responses.