Aaron Himmler v. Lidia Giles, Senzala Inc.
[…] App. 3d 195, 201.)

Since Defendants have failed to oppose this motion, there is no showing of good cause.

The requests are GRANTED. The Answer and Cross-Complaint of Defendants are STRICKEN. The Clerk of this Court is directly to enter defaults against Defendants. Code of Civil Procedure, §§ 2023.010(g), 2023.030, 2030.300(e), and 2031.310(i). Laguna Auto Body v. Farmers Inc. Exchange (1991) 231 Cal. App. 3d 481, 491.

II. Monetary Sanctions

Plaintiff Himmler makes a request for monetary sanctions in the amount of $4,835. The request is code-compliant.

Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”

This Court will not award sanction in the amount of $4,835. Instead the Court will award sanctions in the amount of $3,210. This Court will decline to award the anticipated $1,625 in fees for Plaintiff’s counsel reviewing the opposing motion and appearing in court.