Filed 8/28/19 Alaama v. Presbyterian Intercommunity Hospital, Inc. CA2/7
[…] (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 1137, 1146; see Economy v. Sutter East Bay Hospitals (2019) 31 Cal.App.5th 1147, 1156 (Economy).) Section 809 et seq. set forth a comprehensive procedure governing adverse action by a hospital against a staff physician. (Sahlolbei, at p. 1147.) “This procedure is mandatory for acute care hospitals and must be incorporated into their bylaws.” (Ibid.; see § 809, subd. (a)(8).) The hospital concedes section 809.1 applies to certain adverse actions against its member physicians but argues the circumstances of Dr. Alaama’s termination did not trigger section 809.1’s procedural safeguards.
Section 809.1 provides that a physician subject to a final proposed action by a peer review body “for which a report is required to be filed under Section 805” is entitled to written notice of the action and to request a hearing. (§ 809.1, subds. (a), (b)(3).)