Filed 8/28/19 Alaama v. Presbyterian Intercommunity Hospital, Inc. CA2/7
[…] West Hills Hospital & Medical Center (2009) 45 Cal.4th 1259, 1273, where the court stated that “[f]ailure to provide a hearing required by law or regulation is remedied by a petition for traditional mandate.” (Mileikowsky, at p. 554.) Dr. Alaama contends Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5 governing administrative mandate applies to “the quasi-adjudicative decisions of private hospital boards,” including the hospital’s decision to terminate his staff privileges and membership without giving him a hearing. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (a) [statute applies where a “writ is issued for the purpose of inquiring into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given”]; Delta Dental Plan v. Banasky (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 1598, 1608 [“section 1094.5 . . . was intended to apply in all cases where the subject decision is the product of a proceeding in which a hearing and related procedural protections are required by law,’” italics omitted].)