2008-00024735-CL-CL
[…] and Judgment Debtor Damon Kendrix were “husband and wife” in May of 2005, but
there is no representation as to when the debt arose. As a result, the Court cannot
discern whether the debt was incurred prior to the marriage such that the earnings of
the Judgment Debtor’s spouse are subject to garnishment. (Fam. Code §§ 910-11.)
Further, as a prerequisite to applying for the earnings withholding order, a judgment
creditor must have obtained the issuance of a writ of execution to the county where the
order is to be served. (Code Civ. Proc. § 706.102.) Code of Civil Procedure §
706.102, addressing Applications for Earnings Withholding Orders, requires that a writ
of execution be issued “to the county where the judgment debtor’s employer is to be
served . . . ,” and neither Plaintiff’s moving papers nor the supporting declaration
address whether a writ of execution has been issued in the county where the relevant
employer is to be served. (Code Civ. Proc. § 706.102; Code Civ. Proc. § 699.510 (“A