ACI, LLC, et al. v. Cookie Company, Inc
[…] Entities that are not technically ‘citizens’ regularly bring citizen suits. [Citations.] Absent compelling policy reasons to the contrary, it would seem that corporate entities should be as free as natural persons to litigate in the public interest.”

The demurrer based on standing is OVERRULED.

Fourth Cause of Action: Nuisance – Statutory Exemption/ Immunity

Distinct from the allegations in the third cause of action based on Civil Code section 3479, Plaintiffs in the fourth cause of action allege specifically that “the building is a private nuisance pursuant to section 11570 of the Health & Safety Code.” Health and Safety Code section 11570 states, “Every building or place used for the purpose of unlawfully selling, serving, storing, keeping, manufacturing, or giving away any controlled substance, precursor, or analog specified in this division, and every building or place wherein or upon which those acts take place, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, and for which damages may be recovered, whether it is a public or private nuisance.” “The so-called ‘drug den’ abatement law … provides that every place used to unlawfully sell, serve, store, keep, manufacture, or give away certain controlled substances is a nuisance that shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, and for which damages may be recovered.” (City of Riverside v.