Case Number: BC524601 Hearing Date: July 17, 2014 Dept: A11
[…] 4. Plaintiffs have filed two separate motions in response to the two subpoenas: a motion to quash the subpoena for Decedent’s high school records, and a motion to quash the subpoena for Decedent’s college records. Both were filed on June 6, 2014. Defendant filed Oppositions to both on July 3, 2014.
5. Motion to quash deposition subpoena – Code of Civil Procedure §1987.1 grants the trial court authority to quash a subpoena when necessary to protect a witness. Section 1987.1 provides, “If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court’s own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.”