Filed 2/5/20 Johnson v. Struiksma CA2/1
[…] (§ 583.250, subd. (b).) Therefore, even if Johnson’s counsel had appeared at the OSC hearing in August 2017 and made the new argument she asserts on appeal, the argument would have been rejected and the case dismissed. Because her counsel’s failure to appear at the OSC hearing and assert that argument did not cause the court’s entry of dismissal, Johnson is not entitled to relief under section 473, subdivision (b).
C. Adequacy of Notice of the OSC
Section 583.250 provides that if service of the summons is not made within the statutory three year period, “[t]he action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion . . . after notice to the parties.” (§ 583.250, subd. (a)(2).) The relevant notice is the court’s January 31, 2017 order and its February 1, 2017 minute order.