Filed 2/5/20 Johnson v. Struiksma CA2/1
[…] If her counsel had appeared at the OSC hearing and made this argument, she contends, the court would not have dismissed her case.
Because she failed to assert this argument below, she has forfeited it on appeal. (See In re S.B. (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1287, 1293; In re Marriage of Eben-King & King (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 92, 117.) Even if she had not forfeited the argument, it lacks merit.
Johnson’s new tolling argument is based on section 583.240, subdivision (d), which provides that the three year period within which to serve defendants with the summons and complaint is tolled while service “was impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff ’s control.” (Ibid.) Such service, she argues, was impossible during the time the trial court was considering her 2016 motion to set aside the dismissal.