Filed 3/2/10; pub. order 3/23/10 (see end of opn.)
[…] To participate in the program and obtain reimbursement for services provided, a medical professional must apply to become a “provider” and be enrolled in the program, receiving a provider number. A “provider” of Medi-Cal services is an “individual, partnership, group, association, corporation, institution, or entity, and [its] officers, directors, owners, managing employees, or agents, . . . that provides services, goods, supplies, or merchandise, directly or indirectly, to a Medi-Cal beneficiary and that has been enrolled in the Medi-Cal program.” (§ 14043.1, subd. (o); Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, §§ 51000.7, 51000.20.) An “applicant” for a provider number is any “individual, partnership, group, association, corporation, institution, or entity, and the officers, directors, owners, managing employees, or agents thereof, that apply to the department for enrollment as a provider in the Medi-Cal program.” (§ 14043.1, subd. (b).) The Department “shall not enroll any applicant that has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor involving fraud or abuse in any government program . . . within the previous 10 years.” (§ 14043.36, subd. (a).)