Case Name: AFSCME Local 101 v. Santa Clara Valley Water District
[…] (Moncharsh v. Heily & Blase (1992) 3 Cal.4th 1.) A court cannot review the merits of the controversy, the arbitrator’s reasoning, or the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the award. (Id., at p. 11.) Even “an error of law apparent on the face of the award that causes substantial injustice does not provide grounds for judicial review.” (Id., at p. 33.)
The District contends that the Award should be vacated on the ground that the arbitrator exceeded his powers. (See CCP, §1286.2, subd. (a)(4) [providing that an arbitration award may be vacated if “[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted”].) However, it does not provide any statutory right or legislative expression of public policy that is affected by the Award.