Case Name: AFSCME Local 101 v. Santa Clara Valley Water District
[…] The Union’s request for judicial notice of the California state legislature’s legislative history materials for Statutes 1979, Chapter 1200 is GRANTED. (See Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (c) [a court may take judicial notice of official acts of the state legislature].)
II. The Union’s Petition to Confirm the Award
The Union’s petition and motion against the District and CalPERS is GRANTED IN PART and DENIED IN PART.
To the extent the Union’s petition and motion seek to enforce the Award against CalPERS, the petition and motion are DENIED. (CCP, § 1287.2 [“The court shall dismiss the proceeding under this chapter as to any person named as a respondent if the court determines that such person was not bound by the arbitration award and was not a party to the arbitration.”].) The Award does not include any term applicable to CalPERS, and CalPERS was not a party to the arbitration. Accordingly, the petition is DISMISSED as to CalPERS only.