AFSHAN MULTANI v. CASTLE GREEN HOMEOWNERS ASSOCATION
[…] Indeed, the notice of delinquent assessment lien, recorded in February of 2008, and the notice of default and election to sell, recorded in April of 2008, specifically identified Rahim as the record owner of the separate interest that was the subject of the foreclosure. We fail to see how the Association had no duty to provide notice to the person whom it identified as the record owner of the property.

Second, while certain clauses of the Davis-Stirling Act do reference the “record owner,” other provisions of the Act require notice to a broader category of persons. Section 1367.1, subdivision (d), for example, requires an HOA to send a copy of the recorded notice of delinquent assessment “to every person whose name is shown as an owner of the separate interest in the association’s records.” As the trial court noted in its statement of decision, there was overwhelming evidence that the Association’s records listed Rahim as an owner of the property.