AFSHAN MULTANI v. CASTLE GREEN HOMEOWNERS ASSOCATION
[…] The Association argues Rahim’s unrecorded interest in the property was insufficient to convey standing because: (1) the unrecorded deed did not establish a cognizable ownership interest in the property; and (2) the Davis-Stirling Act only requires an HOA to send lien and foreclosure notices to the “record owner,” which was Afshan, not Rahim.

The Association’s suggestion that Rahim’s unrecorded deed was insufficient to provide him an interest in the property is contrary to law. Section 1217 expressly states that “An unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof.” “Recordation of a . . . deed is not usually required for the validity of a . . . deed, but merely affects its potential efficacy regarding subsequent bona fide purchasers for value.