AFSHAN MULTANI v. CASTLE GREEN HOMEOWNERS ASSOCATION
[…] (§ 1367.1, subd. (l).) If, after recording the lien, the HOA determines the lien was recorded in error, it must issue a lien release or notice of rescission. (Id., subd. (i).)

c. Statutes governing the foreclosure process
d.
Thirty days after the lien is recorded, the HOA is authorized to “enforce the lien through a nonjudicial foreclosure ‘conducted in accordance with [Civil Code] [s]ections 2924, 2924b and 2924c applicable to the exercise of powers of sale in mortgages and deeds of trust.’ ([]§ 1367.1, subd. (g).)” (Multani, supra, 215 Cal.App.4th at p. 1444.) Prior to initiating a foreclosure, however, the HOA must “offer the owner and, if so requested by the owner, participate in dispute resolution . . . or alternative dispute resolution.” (§§ 1367.1, subd. (c)(1)(B); 1367.4, subd. (c)(1).)

The HOA’s board of directors is required to decide whether to initiate foreclosure of a lien. (§ 1367.4, subd. (c)(2).)