AFSHAN MULTANI v. CASTLE GREEN HOMEOWNERS ASSOCATION
[…] In December 2007, LB Property sent Rahim a notice stating that a lien would be recorded against his property if he failed to pay the delinquent assessments. The notice’s declaration of mailing indicated LB Property had mailed a copy of the notice to Rahim’s condominium and to “P.O. Box 82341” in Pasadena, a nonexistent address. After Rahim failed to respond to the notice, the Association recorded a lien against the property, and then mailed Rahim a letter with a copy of the lien. (See Civil Code, § 1367.1, subd. (d) [“a copy of the recorded notice of delinquent assessment shall be mailed . . . to every person whose name is shown as an owner of the separate interest in the association’s records”].) As with the prior notice, the Association sent the letter and the lien to Rahim at his condominium and at the incorrect 82341 P.O. Box address.