AFSHAN MULTANI v. CASTLE GREEN HOMEOWNERS ASSOCATION
[…] The Association’s argument is predicated on section 1367.1, subdivision (k), which provides in relevant part: “Upon receipt of a written request by an owner identifying a secondary address for purposes of collection notices, the association shall send additional copies of any notices required by this section to the secondary address provided. The association shall notify owners of their right to submit secondary addresses to the association, at the time the association issues the pro forma operating budget pursuant to Section 1365. The owner’s request shall be in writing and shall be mailed to the association in a manner that shall indicate the association has received it.” The Association argues that because the Multanis offered no evidence that they ever submitted a written request to have their notices sent to the 92341 P.O. Box, they failed to prove the Association had a duty to send the notices to that address.