AFSHAN MULTANI v. CASTLE GREEN HOMEOWNERS ASSOCATION
[…] Afshan did not testify at trial, and the parties presented no evidence whether she knew about the sale or the redemption period.

G. Post-trial Briefing
H.
1. The parties’ closing briefs
2.
In its closing brief, the Association argued it was only required to send Afshan and Rahim the notices regarding the assessment lien and the foreclosure to the condominium unit because there was no evidence the Multanis had ever submitted a written request to receive such notices at a secondary address, as required under section 1367.1, subdivision (k). (See § 1367.1, subd. (k) [“Upon receipt of a written request by an owner identifying a secondary address for purposes of collection notices, the association shall send additional copies of any notices required by this section to the secondary address provided”].)