AHMAD ALKAYALI v. FATMA BOUKHARI
[…] (Carroll v. Import Motors, Inc. (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1429, 1436.) As the Supreme Court explained in Flickinger v. Swedlow Engineering Co. (1955) 45 Cal.2d 388, 393, the Legislature intended “to provide for the settlement, in a single action, of all conflicting claims between the parties arising out of the same transaction. [Citation.] Thus, a party cannot by negligence or design withhold issues and litigate them in successive actions; he may not split his demands or defenses; he may not submit his case in piecemeal fashion.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30, subdivision (a) (Section 426.30(a)) provides, “if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.”

To invoke the statute, a party must establish the new claim is logically related to the prior action.