AHMAD ALKAYALI v. FATMA BOUKHARI
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30, subdivision (a) (Section 426.30(a)) provides, “if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.”

To invoke the statute, a party must establish the new claim is logically related to the prior action. Code of Civil Procedure section 426.10, subdivision (c) defines the phrase “related cause of action” as “a cause of action which arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.” Because we have been directed to construe Section 426.30(a) broadly, we interpret “transaction” broadly to include “a series of acts or occurrences logically interrelated [citations].” (Align Technology, Inc. v. Tran (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 949, 960.)