AHMAD ALKAYALI v. FATMA BOUKHARI
[…] (Sargon, supra, 55 Cal.4th at p. 770.) That means “‘the matter relied on must provide a reasonable basis for the particular opinion offered, and that an expert opinion based on speculation or conjecture is inadmissible.’” (Ibid.)

The trial court may also consider whether the material an expert relies on actually supports their reasoning. ‘“A court may conclude that there is simply too great an analytical gap between the data and the opinion proffered.’” (Sargon, supra, 55 Cal.4th at p. 771.) Under Evidence Code section 802, “A witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state . . . the reasons for his opinion and the matter . . . upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion. The court in its discretion may require that a witness before testifying in the form of an opinion be first examined concerning the matter upon which his opinion is based.”