Alan Heimlich v. Shiraz Shivji
[…] Because Plaintiff has failed to clarify this issue, the Court will not award the expenses claimed for meeting and conferring. The expenses incurred are otherwise reasonable.

Accordingly, Plaintiff’s request for monetary sanctions against Defendant is GRANTED IN PART in the amount of $1,780.

B. Defendant’s Request

Defendant requests the imposition of sanctions against Plaintiff and his counsel in the amount of $4,320. Defendant cites Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480, subdivision (j) as the basis for his motion. That section provides that “[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction . . . against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel an answer or production, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (CCP, § 2025.480, subd. (j).)

Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought.