Alan Heimlich v. Shiraz Shivji
[…] When asked questions about Giotti, Defendant refused to substantively respond on the ground that he was not authorized to answer on the company’s behalf and advised Plaintiff that he no longer represented Giotti because Giotti was a defunct corporation.

On 26 November 2013, Plaintiff filed a motion to compel Giotti to comply with both subpoenas, or alternatively, for evidence sanctions.

In response to Plaintiff’s motion, Defendant argued that Giotti is unable to designate a PMQ because to do so would expose the PMQ to criminal liability under Revenue and Taxation Code section 19719, which provides that “[a]ny person . . . who transacts or attempts to transact intrastate business in this state on behalf of a foreign corporation, the rights and privileges of which have been forfeited pursuant to this section, is punishable by a fie of not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) and not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both fine and imprisonment.” (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 19719, subd. (a).)