Alan Heimlich v. Shiraz Shivji
[…] Plaintiff further requests that Defendant be prohibited from offering oral testimony at trial to support the theory of the case that Plaintiff provided legal services on behalf of Giotti and not Defendant personally.

A. Preliminary Matter

Defendant asks the Court to revisit its ruling concerning the Revenue and Taxation Code. Specifically, Defendant seeks clarification on the issue of whether the appointment and appearance of a PMQ at a deposition will violate the first part of Revenue and Taxation Code section 19719, which provides that “[a]ny person who attempts or purports to exercise the powers, rights, and privileges of a corporation that has been suspended pursuant to Section 2330” may also be subject to fines and criminal liability. (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 19719, subd. (a).)

Defendant claims that, in the 20 December 2013 order, the Court did not address the above quoted language. Contrary to this assertion, the Court believes that it has fully addressed the issue.