Alan Heimlich v. Shiraz Shivji
[…] Goel (2005) 35 Cal.4th 1094, 1107), the Court is not required to find the legal authorities substantiating and unsupported legal argument. (See Quantum Cooking Concepts, Inc. v. LV Assocs., Inc. (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 927, 934 [indicating that court may deny motion that does not set forth the legal basis for the relief requested].)

Defendant’s request for the Court to revisit the 20 December 2013 order is DENIED.

B. Legal Standard

Plaintiff moves for evidence sanctions under Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.450, subdivision (h). The section provides that, “[i]f a party or party-affiliated deponent [] fails to obey an order compelling attendance, testimony, and production, the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction . . . against that party deponent or against the party with whom the deponent is affiliated.” (Code Civ. Proc. [“CCP”], § 2025.450, subd. (h).) The section further provides that, “[i]n lieu of, or in addition to, this sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanctions. . . against that deponent or against the party with whom that party deponent is affiliated . . . .” (Id.)

Additionally, section 2023.030 authorizes a range of penalties for conduct amounting to the “misuses of the discovery process.” Pursuant to section 2023.010, “[d]isobeying a court order to provide discovery” constitutes a misuse of the discovery process. (CCP, § 2023.010, subd.