Alan Heimlich v. Shiraz Shivji
[…] Defendant requests the imposition of sanctions against Plaintiff and his counsel in the amount of $4,320. Defendant cites Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480, subdivision (j) as the basis for his motion. That section provides that “[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction . . . against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel an answer or production, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (CCP, § 2025.480, subd. (j).)

Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”

The section cited by Defendant does not provide a basis for sanctions under the circumstances presented. Plaintiff has not filed a motion to compel an answer to deposition questions.