Filed 12/4/14 Nakamura v. California CA4/2
[…] (Cervantez v. J. C. Penney Co. (1979) 24 Cal.3d 579, 593.) Once Nakamura failed to yield, the officers had probable cause for the arrest and properly conducted a high-risk traffic stop. The officers reasonably believed that Nakamura posed a threat to officer safety. Therefore, Nakamura had no reasonable probability of prevailing on his intentional infliction of emotional distress claim or any of his other claims.
V
POSTING SECURITY
Code of Civil Procedure section 391.1 provides the court may order a plaintiff to furnish security if there is not a reasonable probability that he will prevail. Security is defined in Code of Civil Procedure section 391, subdivision (c), to mean “an undertaking to assure payment, to the party for whose benefit the undertaking is required to be furnished, of the party’s reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees . . . .” as a result of defending an action initiated by a vexatious litigant. The trial court’s order for Nakamura to post $30,000 in security was a reasonable amount to defend the action. The court did not abuse its discretion in ordering Nakamura to post security, which he then failed to do.
VI