Filed 12/4/14 Nakamura v. California CA4/2
[…] (Bravo v. Ismaj (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 211, 219.) We presume the order declaring a litigant vexatious is correct, and imply findings necessary to support the judgment. (Ibid.) The trial court’s determination that a vexatious litigant has no reasonable probability of success on the merits, and therefore must post security for costs, is binding on the appellate court if supported by substantial evidence. (Muller v. Tanner (1969) 2 Cal.App.3d 445, 464-465.)
The vexatious litigant statute (Code Civ. Proc, § 391, et seq.) was enacted to curb abuse. (In re Bittaker (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 1004, 1008.) Code of Civil Procedure section 391, subdivision (b)(1), defines a vexatious litigant as one who “[i]n the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been (i) finally determined adversely to the person or (ii) unjustifiably permitted to remain pending at least two years without having been brought to trial or hearing.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 391, subd. (b)(1).)
Nakamura claims he is not a vexatious litigant because the only case he has actually lost in the past seven years was his federal case against the City of Hermosa Beach.