ALAN SCOTT DUNCAN v. EBAY, INC.
[…] Safeway Stores 23, Inc. (1996) 42 Cal App 4th 507, 524-528.

Summary adjudication of issue 6, corresponding to the 6th cause of action for specific performance, is GRANTED. Generally, “It is . . . solely a judicial function to interpret a written instrument unless the interpretation turns on the credibility of extrinsic evidence.” Consolidated Theatres, Inc. v. Theatrical Stage Employees Union (1968) 69 Cal. 2d 713, 724. Specific Performance is not an independent claim but an equitable type of contract remedy, seeking to enforce a specific provision of a contract. Civ. Code §3390 (“Contracts Not Subject to Specific Performance”) states in pertinent part: “The following obligations cannot be specifically enforced: . . . 5. An agreement, the terms of which are not sufficiently certain to make the precise act which is to be done clearly ascertainable.”

EBay is correct that what Plaintiff is asking the Court to do is insert wholly new obligations into the User Agreement (basically a mediation/arbitration requirement for all disputes) rather than order the performance of any specific unambiguous terms in the existing User Agreement.