Case Name: Alan Travasso v. Bolea Motors, Inc., et al.
[…] Plaintiff Travasso’s requests are not properly before the court. Consequently, the court declines to rule on any of the requests for affirmative relief sought by plaintiff Travasso in opposition.
B. CLRA prefiling notice.
Plaintiff Travasso’s FAC asserts a single cause of action for violation of the Consumer Legal Remedies Act, Civil Code sections 1750, et seq. (“CLRA”). “The CLRA has a unique prefiling notice requirement, set forth in CC § 1782, designed to promote early settlement of consumer suits.” (Stern, BUS. & PROF. C. §17200 PRACTICE (The Rutter Group 2018) ¶10:55.) “CC § 1782 provides that “thirty days or more” prior to filing a CLRA action “for damages” the consumer “shall” notify the potential defendant “of the particular alleged violations of Section 1770” and demand that he or she “correct, repair, replace or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged to be in violation of Section 1770.” (Id. at ¶10:56.)
The purpose of the notice requirement of section 1782 is to give the manufacturer or vendor sufficient notice of alleged defects to permit appropriate corrections or replacements.