Case Name: Alan Travasso v. Bolea Motors, Inc., et al.
[…] Consequently, the court declines to rule on any of the requests for affirmative relief sought by plaintiff Travasso in opposition.
C. Scope of permissible amendment.
Under general rules of civil procedure, a motion to strike may be brought on the following two grounds: (a) Strike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading. (b) Strike out all or any part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of this state, a court rule, or an order of the court. (Code Civ. Proc., §436.) Irrelevant matter includes “immaterial allegations.” (Code Civ. Proc., §431.10, subd. (c).) “An immaterial allegation in a pleading is any of the following: (1) An allegation that is not essential to the statement of a claim or defense; (2) An allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense; (3) A demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint.” (Code Civ. Proc., §431.10, subd. (b).)
Defendant Bolea moves to strike the entirety of plaintiff Travasso’s FAC on the ground that it exceeds the scope of permissible amendment following Bolea’s demurrer to plaintiff Travasso’s original complaint.