Filed 4/3/15 Sanchez v. Sanchez CA4/1
[…] In ruling on a motion for a new trial based upon juror misconduct, the court must undertake a three-step inquiry to determine: (1) whether the evidence of misconduct is admissible; (2) whether the admissible facts establish misconduct; and (3) whether the misconduct is prejudicial. (Barboni v. Tuomi (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 340, 345 (Barboni).) On appeal, we review each of these determinations as appropriate.
In determining whether the evidence in support of the motion is admissible, we are guided by Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a), which provides:
“Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.”
Like most rulings on the admissibility of evidence, we review the trial court’s evidentiary rulings on the declaration testimony for an abuse of discretion.