Alejandra Chavez v. Bimbo Bakeries USA, Inc
[…] (CCP § 128.7(c)(1).) Since Defendants did not request monetary sanctions anywhere in the moving papers, or submit evidence of the amount of attorney hours expended, the request for sanctions is procedurally improper and is denied on that basis. (CCP § 2023.040.)

The motion to compel testing of the originating source of the DNA on the towel at issue is GRANTED.

Plaintiff’s Motion to Compel Defendant Pereira to Submit to DNA Testing

If any party desires to obtain discovery by a physical examination, the party shall obtain leave of court. (CCP § 2032.310(a).) The court must grant a motion for a physical examination only for good cause shown. (CCP § 2032.320(a).) “A motion for an examination under subdivision (a) shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination, as well as the identity and the specialty, if any, of the person or persons who will perform the examination. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” (CCP § 2032.310(b).)

Meet and Confer

The evidence reflects that the parties met and conferred regarding the subject matter of this motion by written correspondence and also in conversations. (Moser Decl. ¶¶ 8-9.) Accordingly, the court reaches the merits of the motion.