ALEX BRANT-ZAWADZKI v. BOB KORMAN
[…] (Ibid.)

Plaintiff argues even if we construe defendants’ motion for nonsuit as a motion for judgment, reversal is warranted because the court failed to issue a statement of decision. According to plaintiff, a statement of decision is necessary whenever a trial court grants a motion for judgment pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8. “It is clear, however, that no statement is required unless timely requested by a party.” (Tusher v. Gabrielsen (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 131, 140, fn. 10.) Section 631.8 requires the court to “make a statement of decision as provided in Sections 632 and 634,” and section 632 conditions the issuance of such a statement “upon the request of any party appearing at trial.”

Here, plaintiff waived his right to a statement of decision by failing to request one below. Contrary to plaintiff’s assertion, East-West does not compel a different conclusion.