ALEX BRANT-ZAWADZKI v. BOB KORMAN
[…] The motion was granted in part, and the court awarded attorney fees in the amount of $37,050.

II. DISCUSSION

A. The Motion for Nonsuit

Plaintiff argues the judgment must be reversed because the trial court erred in granting a motion for nonsuit. As plaintiff points out, the Legislature has abolished motions for nonsuit where, as here, a case is tried before the court without a jury. (Estate of Pack (1965) 233 Cal.App.2d 74, 77.) Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 581c, subdivision (a), a defendant may move for a judgment of nonsuit “[o]nly after . . . the plaintiff has completed his or her opening statement, or after the presentation of his or her evidence in a trial by jury.” (Italics added.)