Alexander Cordova v Success Healthcare 1, LLC dba Silver Lake Medical Center, Brent J. Dale, M.D., Moiez Khankhanian, M.D., Kingsley Ofoegbu, M.D
[…] Nevertheless, the factual allegations stated in Plaintiff’s first cause of action, in SAC ¶9, alleging Plaintiff’s various psychiatric disorders, and the placement of a “hold” on Plaintiff under Welf. & Inst. Code §5150 on the day of Plaintiff’s injury is sufficient to support an inference of Plaintiff’s status as a dependent adult.

The next necessary element for the cause of action is satisfaction of one of the three prongs of Welf. & Inst. Code §15610.07(a), which require allegations of either: “(1) Physical abuse, neglect, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering. [¶] (2) The deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering. [¶ or] (3) Financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30.” In the SAC, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants committed neglect by making “a conscious decision not to provide adequate supervision to its patients and to understaff its facility”. SAC ¶33. Further Plaintiff’s SAC alleges that during