Filed 2/25/19 Marriage of Darian CA4/3
[…] (Id. at p. 982.) That is not an issue here, and thus the Lickiss test above grants a court broader discretion than in the context of vacating a judgment.
Applying the Lickiss test here, all of the relevant circumstances counseled in favor of expunging the recorded ASJ. The ASJ was recorded by mistake. When Morris recorded abstracts of judgment, he created, perhaps unintentionally, a lien on the Jenner Property because Ali had never transferred title, as required by the stipulated judgment. (See § 697.310, subd. (a) [“a judgment lien on real property is created under this section by recording an abstract of a money judgment with the county recorder”].) This created a problem for Sousan when she went to refinance the property, but the fault was Ali’s. Had Ali promptly complied with the stipulated judgment by conveying unencumbered title to the Jenner Property, the recorded abstracts of judgment would not have affected the property.