Filed 7/29/19 Marriage of Hashemian CA1/3
[…] There was no error.
3. Child Support – Duration
Ali contends the trial court erred in terminating child support when R.H. turned 18 years old in February 2018 because R.H. did not complete high school until June 2019. The record shows, however, that the court did not terminate child support at that time. Rather, the court ordered Ali to pay $3,000 in spousal support “less the [$]347 child support obligation” for “a net of $2,653 a month” “until [R.H.] emancipates . . . .”
Although the trial court did not define the word “emancipates,” Family Code section 3901, subdivision (a)(1), provides that the duty to pay child support “continues as to an unmarried child who has attained 18 years of age, is a full-time high school student, . . . and who is not self-supporting, until the time the child completes the 12th grade or attains 19 years of age, whichever occurs first.” Here, because R.H. was still in high school when he turned 18 years old in February 2018, Elham’s child support obligations continued until R.H. turned 19 years old in February 2019. Accordingly, Ali was entitled to subtract the $347 in child support from his $3,000 monthly spousal support