Case Number: BC694991 Hearing Date: June 08, 2018 Dept: 34
[…] “Defendant Clark drove to Plaintiff’s home, lured and coerced Plaintiff into meeting him outside of her house, as well as meeting him at his own house, under the auspices of his official authority to help her with her current situation involving her ex-husband’s continued violations of a restraining order.” (Opposition, p. 4:2-5 [citing FAC ¶¶ 18-21].)
The allegations in the FAC clearly support the inference that Clark coerced plaintiff into engaging in a sexual relationship in exchange for his promise to help. This is sufficient to maintain a cause of action under section 52.1.
Section 52.3
Civil Code section 52.3 provides that “no governmental authority, or agent of a governmental authority, or person acting on behalf of a governmental authority, shall engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers that deprives any person of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States or by the Constitution or laws of California.” (Civ. Code § 52.3, subd. (a).)