Filed 1/9/20 Marriage of Richards CA4/3
[…] Because the court ordered a conditional stay, dependent on the filing of an undertaking, Wife’s subsequent motion to waive the undertaking was untimely. The court had already ordered the undertaking. The only remaining issue before the court was the amount. The trial court could have denied Wife’s motion to waive the undertaking for this reason.
Moreover, we conclude the court would have lacked authority to waive the undertaking/bond required by section 917.4. A bond waiver for indigency is not automatic in all circumstances. Section 995.240 codifies only common law authority to waive a bond. (Smith v. Adventist Health System/West (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 729, 740 & fn. 9.) The statute provides: “The court may, in its discretion, waive a provision for a bond in an action or proceeding and make such orders as may be appropriate as if the bond were given, if the court determines that the principal is unable to give the bond because the principal is indigent and is unable to obtain sufficient sureties, whether personal or admitted surety insurers. In exercising its discretion the court shall take into consideration all factors it deems relevant, including but not limited to the character of the action or proceeding, the nature of the beneficiary, whether public or private, and the potential harm to the beneficiary if the provision for the bond is waived.” (§ 995.240, italics added.) The Legislature appropriately recognized that waiver for indigency will not be possible in all proceedings.