Filed 1/9/20 Marriage of Richards CA4/3
[…] (§ 995.710.)
“A surety or guarantor is one who promises to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another, or hypothecates property as security therefor.” (Civ. Code, § 2787, italics added.) Accordingly, an appellant cannot act as her own surety, because by definition a surety promises to answer for the debt of another. Similarly, Wife’s promise to pay household bills to third parties is not an acceptable alternative to a surety or grantor’s promise to answer for Wife’s debt via a bond/undertaking.
When a judgment concerns the sale of real property, section 917.4 provides, “The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment . . . unless an undertaking in a sum fixed by the trial court is given . . . .” The statute “requires an undertaking to insure that ‘the appellant or the party ordered to sell, convey or deliver possession of such property’ will not commit waste.” (Estate of Murphy (1971)
16 Cal.App.3d 564, 568, italics omitted (Murphy).)