Allied Health Resources, Inc. vs Alan E Malki, MD
[…] Allied alleges that Malki interfered with its relationship with Cottage and induced Cottage to breach their perfusion services agreement. Malki now demurs to the complaint, and each and every cause of action, on the ground that the claims are not actionable as a matter of law. Allied has agreed to dismiss its seventh cause of action for unfair trade practices, but opposes the rest of the demurrer.

ANALYSIS:

The legal authority for a demurrer is found in Code of Civil Procedure Section 430.10, which provides, in relevant part:

“The party against whom a complaint . . . has been filed may object, by demurrer . . . to the pleading on any one of the following grounds:

“(e) The pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action.”

A demurrer can be used only to challenge defects that appear on the face of the complaint or from matters outside the complaint that are judicially noticeable. Donabedian v.