Filed 5/15/19 Allied Signal Aerospace v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. CA2/2
[…] (State Comp. Ins. Fund v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2008) 44 Cal.4th 230, 241 (Sandhagen).)
Disputes over an employer’s UR decision are governed by section 4610.5 et seq. which detail the independent medical review (IMR) process. The specific provision which applies in this case is subdivision (a)(2) of section 4610.5 which provides for the IMR process when, as here, the UR decision was communicated to the requesting physician after July 1, 2013.
The IMR process is the exclusive remedy for resolving UR disputes. Section 4610.5 subdivision (b) states that “[a] dispute described in subdivision (a) shall be resolved only in accordance with this section.” Section 4610.5 subdivision (e) provides that “[a] utilization review decision may be reviewed or appealed only by independent medical review pursuant to this section.” The two exceptions currently recognized by the appeals board to circumvent the UR-IMR process are where the UR decision is untimely or when the parties have agreed to waive their right to pursue the statutory review process.