ALLSTATE NORTHBROOK INDEMNITY CO VS JOHN ESGUERRA
[…] The Court GRANTS Allstate’s motions to compel responses to Form & Special Interrogatories, Set One, and Request for Production of Documents, Set One.

2. Sanctions

Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010(d) provides for sanctions for misuses of the discovery process, including failing to respond to or submit an authorized method of discovery. Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.030(a) provides:

“The court may impose a monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the misuse of the discovery process, or any attorney advising that conduct, or both pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct. The court may also impose this sanction on one unsuccessfully asserting that another has engaged in the misuse of the discovery process, or on any attorney who advised that assertion, or on both. If a monetary sanction is authorized by any provision of this title, the court shall impose that sanction unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Code of Civ. Proc., § 2023.030(a).)