ALMA ALCARAZ VS POISON IVY INC
[…] CCP § 418.10(a). CCP § 418.10 provides the exclusive procedure for challenging personal jurisdiction at the outset. Roy v.

Superior Court (2005) 127 Cal. App. 4th 337, 342. Although defendant is the moving party, the burden of proof is on plaintiff to defeat the motion by establishing that jurisdictional grounds exist. Mihlon v. Superior Court (1985) 169 Cal. App. 3d 703, 710.

Under Evidence Code § 647, “[t]he return of a process server registered pursuant to Chapter 16 (commencing with Section 22350) of Division 8 of the Business and Professions Code upon process or notice establishes a presumption, affecting the burden of producing evidence, of the facts stated in the return.” Under Evidence Code § 604, “[t]he effect of a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence is to require the trier of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence, in which case the trier of fact shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the presumed fact from the evidence and without regard to the presumption. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the drawing of any inference that may be appropriate.”

As stated above, A. Balyan has not provided sufficient evidence to show that he was improperly served or that he is the same person as Harout Balyan.