Alma Alfaro vs Waterhouse Management Corp
[…] Instead, plaintiffs propose a different form, which is, in turn, opposed by defendants.

Analysis:

“When an inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of documents, tangible things, places, or electronically stored information has been demanded, the party to whom the demand has been directed, and any other party or affected person, may promptly move for a protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.060, subd. (a).)

The parties sufficiently, albeit unsuccessfully, met and conferred in an attempt to resolve this matter informally.

“The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions: [¶] … [¶]

(4) That the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling be made only on specified terms and conditions.

“(5) That a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information not be disclosed, or be disclosed only to specified persons or only in a specified way.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.060, subd. (b)(4), (5).)