Case Name: Alton Purvis, Jr. v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., et al.
[…] Accordingly, Rushmore’s demurrer to the fourteenth cause of action is SUSTAINED with 10 days’ leave to amend.
13. Fifteenth Cause of Action
Rushmore argues that the fifteenth cause of action for cancellation of instruments fails to state a claim against it because Purvis does not allege specific facts showing that the NOD and/or NOTS are void or voidable. Rushmore further asserts that the claim fails because it did not record, or cause to be recorded, the documents that Purvis seeks to cancel (i.e., the NOD and NOTS).
“ ‘Under Civil Code section 3412, “[a] written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.” To prevail on a claim to cancel an instrument, a plaintiff must prove (1) the instrument is void or voidable due to, for example, fraud; and (2) there is a reasonable apprehension of serious injury including pecuniary loss or the prejudicial alteration of one’s position.