Case Name: Alum Rock Union Elementary School District, et al. v. Santa Clara County Board of Education, et al.
[…] State Bd. of Educ. (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 1298, 1327, fn.20 [content of correspondence not a proper subject of judicial notice].) The Court does not take judicial notice of the documents encompassed by request numbers 7 through 10, other “official” documents offered for their truth, for the same reasons.
The demurrer is SUSTAINED IN PART and OVERRULED IN PART.
Respondents contend that the Petition is barred by the statute of limitations established by Code of Civil Procedure section 349.1 or by the doctrine of laches. Code of Civil Procedure section 349.1 provides that “[t]he validity of any acts or proceedings taken under color of law for the formation, organization, incorporation, dissolution, consolidation, change of organization or reorganization of, or for any change in the territorial boundaries of, any city, county, city and county, special district, public corporation or other public entity” must be brought within six months from the date of completion of said acts or proceedings. However, it is clear that no public entity was formed by the process at issue here.