Alyssa Nuno v. Santa Barbara Adventure Company, Inc
[…] In three separate motions, Paddlers, Kaplan, Medina, and Shultz now move the Court for an order determining the settlements to be in good faith. There is no filed opposition to the motions.

ANALYSIS:

The California Code of Civil Procedure allows the court to determine whether a settlement was made in good faith. Specifically, Code of Civil Procedure Section 877.6, subdivision (a)(1), provides:

“Any party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors . . . .”

Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 877.6, subdivision (c), provides that a good faith settlement cuts off the rights of other defendants or cross-complainants to seek contribution or comparative equitable indemnity from the settling defendant. The section states: