Case Number: BC520968 Hearing Date: June 13, 2018 Dept: 5
[…] o Objection 2: Overruled. The identity of the property manager of the subject property is relevant.
o Objection 3: Overruled. The property boundaries are relevant.
o Objection 4: Overruled. The property boundaries are relevant.
o Objection 5: Overruled. The property manager’s responsibilities over common areas of the subject property are relevant.
o Objection 6: Overruled. The steps taken by the property manager to inspect the property are relevant.
· Lopez Deposition
o Objections 7-14: Overruled. Defendant objects to the use of the Lopez deposition under CCP § 2025.620, which states in relevant part “At the trial or any other hearing in the action, any part or all of a deposition may be used against any party [1] who was present or represented at the taking of the deposition, or [2] who had due notice of the deposition and did not serve a valid objection under Section 2025.410, so far as admissible under the rules of evidence . . .” Defendant argues that the Lopez deposition was conducted before MEI was added to the case, and thus, MEI did not have notice of the deposition, or an opportunity to be represented at the deposition.