AMANDA QUILES v. ARTHUR J. PARENT, JR.
[…] Varum (2019) 35 Cal.App.5th 1013, 1023; see § 685.020, subd. (a) [“interest commences to accrue on a money judgment on the date of entry of the judgment”]; California Fed. Savings & Loan Assn. v. City of Los Angeles (1995) 11 Cal.4th 342, 350 [noting postjudgment interest “reduces the incentive to delay payment” and “serves to adequately compensate plaintiffs”].)

Section 695.220 provides that “[m]oney received in satisfaction of a money judgment . . . is to be credited as follows: [¶] (a) The money is first to be credited against the amounts described in subdivision (b) of Section 685.050 that are collected by the levying officer. [¶] (b) Any remaining money is next to be credited against any fee due the court pursuant to Section 6103.5 or 68511.3 of the Government Code, which are to be remitted to the court by the levying officer. [¶] (c) Any remaining money is next to be credited against the accrued interest that remains unsatisfied. [¶] (d) Any remaining money is to be credited against the principal amount of the judgment remaining unsatisfied. If the judgment is payable in installments, the remaining money is to be credited against the matured installments in the order in which they matured.” (Italics added.)