AMANDA QUILES v. ARTHUR J. PARENT, JR.
[…] Parent appealed from the June 29, 2018 order.

DISCUSSION

We review issues of statutory interpretation and entitlement to attorney fees de novo. (Wertheim LLC v. Currency Corp. (2019) 35 Cal.App.5th 1124, 1131.)

I.

RECOVERY OF POSTJUDGMENT ATTORNEY FEES AND COSTS GENERALLY

“Title 9 of part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure (§§ 680.010 724.260) is known as the Enforcement of Judgments Law.” (McQueen, supra, 59 Cal.4th at p. 607.) Section 685.040 provides: “The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.”

Eligibility to recover such costs, however, is contingent on satisfying the temporal and other procedural requirements of sections 685.070 and 685.080.