AMANDA QUILES v. ARTHUR J. PARENT, JR.
[…] In contrast, section 683.160, which also falls within the Enforcement of Judgments Law, expressly conditions the renewal of a judgment on completion of direct service of the notice of renewal on the judgment debtor. Subdivision (b) of section 683.160 provides: “Until proof of service is filed . . . no writ may be issued, nor may any enforcement proceedings be commenced to enforce the judgment, except to the extent that the judgment would be enforceable had it not been renewed.” Section 685.080 does not contain a similar condition.

“It is well settled that the appearance of a party at the hearing of a motion and his or her opposition to the motion on its merits is a waiver of any defects or irregularities in the notice of motion.