AMCO INSURANCE COMPANY VS SNIDER, ROBERT ASHBROOK
[…] Counsel need not appear if the motion is taken off-calendar by email to the court clerk by the moving party at least 9 court days prior to the continued hearing date.

Finally, the court notes that if a deposition notice or subpoena served on the entity sufficiently describes the matters on which questions will be asked, the entity is under a duty to designate and produce the officers, directors, managing agents or employees “most qualified” to testify on its behalf having knowledge of such matters. CCP § 2025.230. The person or persons designated by the entity must testify “to the extent of any information known or reasonably available to the deponent (entity).” Moreover, when a request for documents is made, the witness or someone in authority “is expected to make an inquiry of everyone who might be holding responsive documents or everyone who knows where such documents might be held.” Maldonado v.